Alaska
City of Craig            Inter Island Ferry            State of Alaska
506 Second Street, Craig Alaska
Chief of Police Biographies
Chief Mark A. Habib
April 2007 - October 2011

Chief Habib came to Alaska in 1981 while serving in the Army.
He started his law enforcement career with the Anchorage Police Department as a reserve officer in 1988 after leaving the military. In July 1988 he was hired by the Whittier Police Department, Alaska as a Patrol Officer and later as Sergeant.

In 1992 Mark joined the City of Craig Police Department as a Patrol Officer and later as Sergeant until April 2007 when he was appointed as the Chief of Police.

During his career, Mark has worked in patrol & investigations, drug enforcement, rescue diver, and served as a firearms instructor and armoror for the department. Chief Habib is a graduate of the 31st session of the Municipal Police Academy and has an advanced police and instructor certification with the Alaska Police Standards Council.

Mark is a long time member of the Alaska Peace Officers Association and a member of the Alaska Association of Chiefs of Police, National Sheriffs Association, and National Association of Chiefs of Police.
Chief James D. See
March 1990 - April 2007


Jim See came to Alaska to commercial fish in 1976 and began his law enforcement career with Craig Police Department as an officer 1985. He attended the ALETS academy where he graduated . In 1986 he was promoted to Sergeant and served in that position until his appointment as Chief of Police in 1989.

Jim was involved with the Alaska Peace Officers Association since the Prince of Wales Chapter was formed. He believed that the chiefs, along with Alaska Peace Officers Association, have a strong voice to influence legislation for the betterment of all involved. During his career Chief See was involved in the development of current programs used today such as SEACAD, Southeast Alaska Cities Against Drugs, and the State Contract Jails Program for municipal police departments.

Jim continues to live in Craig, commercial fishing, enjoying his retirement, and spending time with his grandchildren.
Chief Pat Burt
 April 1985- October 1989

Chief Raymond Shapley
March 1981 - March 1985

CPD Disclaimer
Craig Police Department
506 Second Street  
Craig, Alaska 99921

Pat Burt started his law enforcement career in July of 1977 as a Patrol Officer and later as Sergeant in Eatonville, Washington. In 1980 he moved to Alaska joining the Wrangell Police Department were he served as a patrolman until 1983 when he was hired and worked as a Police Sergeant for Craig Police Department. In 1985, he was appointed as the Chief of Police where he served until 1989. Pat lives in Arizona with his wife where they have a photography studio.
Ray Shapley joined the Craig Police Department August 1980 as  Patrol Officer after serving the La Conner Police Department in Washington for four years. Ray was appointed Craigs first Chief of Police in 1982 where he served until March 1985 when he moved back to Washington.